English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
supersaturation [correct]
DEF: In meteorology, the condition existing in a given portion of the atmosphere (or other space) when the relative humidity is greater than 100 per cent, that is, when it contains more water vapor than is needed to produce saturation with respect to a plane surface of pure water or pure ice.
OBS: Such supersaturation does develop because frequently there is no "plane surface of pure water (or ice)" available. In the absence of water surfaces and in the absence of condensation nuclei or any wettable surfaces, phase change from vapor to liquid cannot occur due to the free energy barrier imposed by the surface free energy of the embryonic droplets which would then have to form by spontaneous nucleation... Cloud condensation occurs in our atmosphere at relative humidities near 100 per cent only because nature provides an abundance of condensation nuclei.
OBS: A most air sample is said to be supersaturated with respect to water or to ice.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
sursaturation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Formation des nuages. - La condensation se produit théoriquement quand l'air qui se refroidit atteint le point de condensation mais si l'air est très pur, il peut contenir une quantité de vapeur d'eau supérieure à la saturation sans que la phase liquide apparaisse. On parle alors de sursaturation.
OBS: Il faut préciser s'il s'agit d'une sursaturation par rapport à la glace ou par rapport à l'eau.
OBS: Le terme «sursaturation» a aussi un autre sens en chimie physique.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
sobresaturación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estado del aire que contiene más vapor del que corresponde, como máximo, a su temperatura y presión.