English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Statistics)
survival [correct]
DEF: A statistical notion describing the percentage of patients surviving for some time (usually 5 years) after detection of disease.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Statistique)
survie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Notion statistique désignant le pourcentage de patients en vie un certain temps, généralement 5 ans, après la découverte de la maladie.
Spanish (Medicina, Higiene y Salud; Estadística)
sobrevida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Periodo que una persona con [una enfermedad] logra sobrevivir más allá de lo esperado.
CONT: Se ha observado que el uso de antirretrovirales aumenta la sobrevida de las personas con sida.