English (Pharmacodynamics; Scientific Research)
suspected unexpected serious adverse reaction [correct]; SUSAR [correct]
DEF: An adverse reaction that is classed in nature as serious and which is not consistent with the information about the medicinal product in question set out : (a) in the case of a licensed product, in the summary of product characteristics (SmPC) for that product or, (b) in the case of any other investigational medicinal product, in the IB [Investigator's Brochure] relating to the trial in question.
CONT: This Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) describes to research staff the procedure for the recording, management and reporting of Adverse Events (AEs), Serious Adverse Events (SAEs), Suspected Serious Adverse Reactions (SSARs) and Suspected Unexpected Serious Adverse Reactions (SUSARs) for clinical trials that fall under the UK Medicines for Human Use (Clinical Trials) Regulations 2004 (SI 2004/1031) and the European Clinical Trials Directive (EUCTD).
French (Pharmacodynamie; Recherche scientifique)
présomption d'effet indésirable grave et inattendu [correct, feminine noun]; SUSAR [correct, masculine noun]; présomption d'effet indésirable grave inattendu [feminine noun]; SUSAR [masculine noun]; SUSAR; suspicion d'effet indésirable grave et inattendu [correct, feminine noun]; suspicion d'effet indésirable grave inattendu [correct, feminine noun]; SUSAR [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; SUSAR
CONT: Chaque État membre veille à ce que toutes les suspicions d'effets indésirables graves inattendus d'un médicament expérimental qui ont été portées à sa connaissance soient immédiatement introduites dans une banque européenne de données accessible uniquement aux autorités compétentes des États membres, à l'Agence et à la Commission.
OBS: Même si l'abréviation «SUSAR» provient de l'anglais (suspected unexpected serious adverse reaction), elle est couramment utilisée dans les textes français.
OBS: Les expressions «suspicion d'effet indésirable grave inattendu» et «présomption d'effet indésirable grave inattendu» sont habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
Spanish (Farmacodinámica; Investigación científica)
sospecha de reacciones adversas graves e inesperadas [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cuando las sospechas de reacciones adversas graves e inesperadas ocurran en un ensayo clínico doble ciego, se deberá develar el código de tratamiento de ese paciente concreto a efectos de notificación.
OBS: sospecha de reacciones graves e inesperadas: Término utilizado generalmente en plural.