English (Insurance; Foreign Trade)
underwriting [correct]; purchase [correct]
DEF: The process of selecting risks and classifying them according to their degrees of insurability so that the appropriate rates may be assigned.
PHR: underwriting of a policy.
French (Assurances; Commerce extérieur)
souscription [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prise en charge d'un risque ou d'un ensemble de risques par l'assureur [...]
OBS: Il est préférable de réserver le mot «acceptation», dans le même sens, au réassureur.
PHR: souscription de la police.
Spanish (Seguros; Comercio exterior)
suscripción [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: de la póliza