English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
suspect snowpack [correct, officially approved]; suspect snowcover [correct, see observation, rare, officially approved]
CONT: A suspect snowpack often makes it difficult for travellers to make decisions. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: The term "suspect snowcover" is rarely used in avalanche bulletins.
OBS: suspect snowpack; suspect snowcover: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
manteau neigeux suspect [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; manteau neigeux douteux [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Un manteau neigeux suspect rend difficile la prise de décision. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: manteau neigeux suspect; manteau neigeux douteux : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.