English (School and School-Related Administration)
suspend [correct, verb]
DEF: To debar or cause to withdraw temporarily from any privilege, office, or function: subject to suspension (suspend a student from school for disciplinary reasons).
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
exclure temporairement [correct]; renvoyer temporairement [correct]