English (Biomass Energy)
Suspended growth reactor [correct]; suspended growth secondary treatment system [correct]; suspended biomass growth [correct]; suspended microbial growth [correct]; suspended biomass [correct]
OBS: Fixed Film/Suspended Growth Secondary Treatment Systems. The addition of inert media to support fixed film biomass growth in activated sludge aeration tankage ... [upgrades] wastewater treatment systems. ... Many current approaches to high biomass systems employ a combination of fixed film and freely suspended biomass in the process.
French (Énergie de la biomasse)
réacteur à biomasse en suspension [masculine noun]
OBS: source : Cebedeau, vol. 34, no 446, p. IV