English (Regulations and Standards (Food))
suspended inspection [correct]
CONT: Where a lot of canned product consisting of only one code does not comply with the [fish inspection regulations] due to decomposition, a suspended inspection cannot be offered, as it is impossible to determine which cans contain decomposed product.
OBS: The action taken by an inspector to suspend the decision of an inspection once the owner/agent decides to cull, recondition, or rework the lot.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
suspension d'inspection [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si un lot de produits en conserve correspondant à un seul code n'est pas conforme au [règlement sur l'inspection du poisson] pour cause de pourriture, la suspension de l'inspection ne peut être offerte[,] car il est impossible de déterminer quelles boîtes contiennent un produit pourri.
OBS: Mesure prise par un inspecteur qui décide de suspendre la décision d'inspection si le propriétaire ou mandataire décide de trier, de reconditionner ou de retraiter le lot.