English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Mining Equipment and Tools)
suspended separator [correct]
CONT: With it's strong magnetic force, suspended separators automatically retrieve and recycle iron lumps, plates and particles contained in input of a conveyor belt and machinery part mixed in by inadvertent mistake of workers and also recyclable metal mixed with waste matters.
OBS: Diverse raw material manufacture industry such as cement, coal, nonferrous metals, iron industry, thermo-fusional electricity generation facilities, food industry, slag, ceramics, minerals, livestock feeds, chemicals, pulp and paper industry.
PHR: Electromagnetic suspended separator.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
séparateur suspendu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les séparateurs suspendus, à évacuation discontinue ou continue (overband). Ce sont des appareils très efficaces pour enlever des éléments ferreux indésirables se trouvant pris dans des charges transportées par des convoyeurs à courroie. Ils peuvent se placer en position longitudinale à la jetée du convoyeur ou en position transversale au-dessous. Ces trieurs sont principalement utilisés en protection d'autres appareils (concasseurs, broyeurs, cribles, etc.) et pour les scories de la sidérurgie.