English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
suspended span [correct]; suspended simple span [correct]
DEF: The middle, short, freely suspended span of, e.g. a cantilever bridge.
DEF: A simple span supported from the free ends of cantilevers.
CONT: cantilever bridge ... sometimes a suspended span is interposed between the ends of the cantilever arms.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
travée suspendue [correct, feminine noun]; travée cantilever [feminine noun]
DEF: travée de pont "indépendante" au point de vue de son fonctionnement, reposant sur des extrémités de travées encastrées, ou sur des porte-à-faux de travées dépassant des piles, etc.
CONT: Ponts à poutres. (...) Si l'ouvrage comporte une travée centrale suspendue, celle-ci est amenée à la verticale de son emplacement et hissée à son niveau définitif.