English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
suspended unit heater [correct]; suspended type unit heater [correct]
OBS: [unit heaters are] self-contained, automatically controlled, chimney- or vent-connected air heating appliances having an integral means for circulation of air. [They are] of the floor mounted or suspended type.
OBS: When suspended heaters are used with free delivery, higher entering-air temperatures must be used over and above the room temperature at breathing level.
OBS: This term occurs under "unit heaters" in the index, which is unpaginated.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
aérotherme suspendu [correct, masculine noun]; aérotherme au plafond [masculine noun]; aérotherme de plafond [masculine noun]
CONT: Les différents types d'aérothermes existants permettent une adaptation aisée aux besoins; ils se divisent en appareils muraux et en appareils suspendus dits "plafonniers" (...). Parmi les progrès réalisés ces dernières années dans ce domaine, on relèvera par exemple l'apparition d'aérothermes suspendus à tête de diffusion tournante (...)