English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
assess a suspension [correct]
OBS: Horse racing term.
PHR: assess a suspension to a driver; assess a suspension to a jockey
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
suspendre [correct]
OBS: Terme de courses de chevaux.
PHR: suspendre un conducteur; suspendre un jockey