English (Suspension Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
rear suspension [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The increased performance of the Northstar engine and greater emphasis on chassis dynamics led to a unique rear suspension to provide improved stability at high speeds [and a] quiet ride under normal driving conditions.
OBS: rear suspension: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Suspension (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
suspension arrière [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: suspension arrière : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).