English (Biological Sciences; Cytology; Biotechnology)
cell suspension [correct]
DEF: Cells in culture in moving or shaking liquid medium.
OBS: Often used to describe suspension cultures of single cells and cell aggregates.
French (Sciences biologiques; Cytologie; Biotechnologie)
suspension cellulaire [feminine noun]
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Citología; Biotecnología)
suspensión celular [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Células cultivadas en un medio líquido en agitación.
OBS: La expresión se suele emplear para designar cultivos en suspensión de células y de agregados celulares.