English (Trucking (Road Transport))
sliding running gear [correct]; sliding bogie [correct]; sliding tandem [correct]
DEF: Running gear mounted on sliding members so that the semi- trailer wheelbase, and consequently the payload distribution between the running gear and the semi-trailer kingpin, can be modified.
French (Camionnage)
train roulant multiposition [correct, masculine noun]; train roulant coulissant [correct, masculine noun]; train de roulement coulissant [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Train roulant monté sur glissière, permettant de modifier à volonté l'empattement d'une semi-remorque et, par le fait même, la répartition de la charge utile entre le train roulant et le pivot d'attelage.
Spanish (Transporte por camión)
suspensión deslizable [correct, feminine noun]; tándem corredizo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tren rodante montado sobre una rampa que permite modificar a voluntad la distancia entre los ejes de un semirremolque para distribuir la carga útil entre el tren rodante y el pivote de la quinta rueda.