English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Reconstituted-Wood Products)
suspension-type dryer [correct]; suspension dryer
CONT: Particle Drying. Moist and semidry furnish must be dried before it can be used in the manufacture. Drying is done in a variety of dryers many of which dry the incoming furnish in seconds. Briefly some of these are: (a) The rotary-drum type which moves the particles as the drum revolves .... (b) The fixed-drum type .... (c) The belt-dryers .... (d) Disk dryers .... (e) Paddle-trough type dryers .... (f) Suspension-type dryers drying the particles by suspending them in an ascending hot stream of air.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Bois reconstitués)
séchoir à suspension dans l'air [correct, masculine noun]; séchoir à colonne d'air chaud [masculine noun]; séchoir à rideau de particules [masculine noun]
CONT: Séchage. Après fragmentation les particules sont ensilées [...] et classées [...] L'humidité des particules au départ peut être très grande (au moins 40 %), si le bois est frais elle peut être de 150 % [...] Le rôle du séchoir est d'abaisser ce taux d'humidité de façon homogène et précise à 4 % [...] On utilise des séchoirs à tambour rotatif, des séchoirs à bandes, des séchoirs à plateaux circulaires, des séchoirs à suspension dans l'air, etc.