English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
thick stock [correct]
DEF: A term for high consistency pulp slurry which varies slightly depending on the point of reference, but generally considered to fall between 10 and 16 percent.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
suspension épaisse [feminine noun]; pâte épaisse [feminine noun]
DEF: Suspension de matières insolubles dans l'eau.