English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Courts)
arrest of judgment [correct]
CONT: Arrest of judgment. - The postponement or stay of an official decision of a court, or the refusal to render such a determination, after a verdict has been reached in an action at law or a criminal prosecution, because some defect appears on the face of the record that, if a decision is made, would make it erroneous or reversible.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Tribunaux)
suspension de l'exécution d'un jugement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cour peut, aux conditions qu'elle estime justes, ordonner la suspension de l'exécution d'un jugement sommaire en attendant que soit jugée une autre demande formulée dans l'exposé de la demande [...]