English (Horse Husbandry; Animal Anatomy)
swan neck [correct]; swan-neck [correct]; peacock neck [correct]; turned-over neck
CONT: The term ewe-necked refers to a neck that appears to be put on upside down and a horse with a swan-neck has a very long neck, usually with excessive bend similar to a swan, from which the term is taken.
CONT: He is elegant with upright carriage, a high-set, "swan" neck (accentuated by a long flowing mane on Five-Gaited horses), good bone, stong, clean legs set squarely beneath him, a deep, sloping shoulder, sturdy, fairly level back and croup crowned by a high-set, long flowing tail.
OBS: This type of shape is sometimes described as tending to become ewe-necked at its lower end, sometimes as looking thin and underdeveloped below the throat, and sometimes as having a downward arch on both the lower and upper sides.
OBS: A "Cock-throttled" or "swan-necked" horse is one which has a neck like a fowl.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Anatomie animale)
encolure en col de cygne [correct, feminine noun]; encolure de cygne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Encolure concave à la base et rouée (convexe) dans sa partie supérieure.
CONT: encolure de cygne : bord supérieur convexe dans la moitié antérieure.
CONT: L'encolure en «col de cygne», avec une crinière très peu fournie, soutient une tête petite, noble, musclée et légère, sans toupet.
Spanish (Cría de ganado caballar; Anatomía animal)
cuello de cisne [correct, masculine noun]