English (Ecology (General))
spruce-willow-birch zone [correct]; SWB [correct]; spruce-willow-birch biogeoclimatic zone [correct]
OBS: The spruce-willow-birch zone (SWB) occurs at high elevations in northern BC, covering 7.7% the province. It occupies much of the Yukon, Laird and Stikine plateau and the upper slopes of the northern Rocky Mountains, the Cassiar, northern Omineca and Skeena Mountains, and some of the St. Elias Mountains.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
zone à épinette, saule et bouleau [correct, feminine noun]; zone biogéoclimatique à épinette, saule et bouleau [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: La Colombie-Britannique se divise en 14 zones biogéoclimatiques, dont la zone à épinette, saule et bouleau.
OBS: zone biogéoclimatique à épinette, saule et bouleau : terme recommandé par un expert.