English (Missiles and Rockets; Launchers (Astronautics))
vertical launch system [correct]; VLS [correct]; vertical-launching system [correct]; vertical launching system
CONT: A Vertical Launching System (VLS) is a type of missile-firing system used aboard the submarines and surface vessels of several navies around the world.
CONT: Derived from the launch systems developed for ballistic missiles aboard SSBNs [submarine, ballistic missile, nuclear], a VLS forms a scaled-down equivalent for launching cruise missiles such as the Tomahawk, surface-to-air missiles (SAMs), and the standard missile.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
système de lancement vertical [correct, masculine noun]; VLS [correct, masculine noun]; SYLVER [masculine noun]; système de lancement à la verticale [correct, masculine noun]; système à lancement vertical [masculine noun]