English (General Vocabulary)
symbol [correct]; symb [correct]
OBS: symbol; symb: term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
symbole [correct, masculine noun]; symb [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: symbole; symb : terme et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.