English (Artificial Intelligence)
symbol [correct]
DEF: In arbitrary or conventional sign (as a character, a diagram, a letter, or an abbreviation) used in printing or writing ... to represent operations, quantities, spatial position, valence, direction, elements, relations, qualities, sounds, or other ideas.
CONT: In artificial intelligence, a symbol is a representation of a "chunk" of knowledge which a program can execute, or look at, or describe, or compare with other symbols, or use in whatever other way is necessary.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
symbole [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Signe ou notation qui, en vertu d'une convention arbitraire, correspond à une chose ou à une opération.
CONT: association de symboles, symbole actif, symbole initial, symbole non terminal, symbole terminal
OBS: Dans la perspective connexionniste de F. Varela, le besoin d'un niveau symbolique est reconnu mais ce niveau peut très bien être approximatif. Les symboles ne sont pas considérés pour leur valeur nominale mais comme des macro-descriptions approximatives d'opérations dont les principes gouvernants appartiennent au niveau subsymbolique