English (Codes (Software))
symbol [correct, standardized]
DEF: A graphic representation of a concept that has meaning in a specific context.
OBS: symbol: term standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Codes (Logiciels))
symbole [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Représentation graphique d'un concept, reconnue dans un contexte déterminé.
OBS: symbole : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico))
símbolo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Representación gráfica de un concepto que tiene significado en un contexto específico.