English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
symbol [correct, standardized]; identification symbol [standardized]
OBS: symbol (identification): term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
symbole de marquage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: symbole de marquage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.