English (Genetics; Botany; Morphology and General Physiology)
synapsis [correct]
DEF: Pairing of homologous chromosomes during the zygotene stage of meiosis.
CONT: In the somatic nuclei of most organisms the homologous chromosomes do not pair. However, during the zygotene stage of meiotic prophase synapsis of homologous chromosomes takes place. This pairing begins at a number of points and extends "zipper-like" until complete.
French (Génétique; Botanique; Morphologie et physiologie générale)
synapsis [correct]
CONT: [Le] stade zygotène [...] est caractérisé par l'appariement des chromosomes homologues de chaque paire, ou synapsis. Un tel appariement est un fait nouveau qui ne se produit pas dans une mitose normale.
Spanish (Genética; Botánica; Morfología y fisiología general)
sinapsis [correct, feminine noun]