English (Artificial Intelligence)
synapsis [correct]; formal synapsis [correct]
CONT: Fibers may branch off, each branch ending in a number of terminals, where the synapse (the gap through which electrical charges jump) is found. This synapse is called a rosette. Each branch of a massy fiber may contain 20 to 50 rosettes.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
synapse [correct, feminine noun]; synapse formelle [correct, feminine noun]; synapse neuromimétique
DEF: Modélisation informatique d'une synapse biologique - jonction entre deux neurones.
OBS: Désignation métaphorique d'un phénomène simulé par ordinateur. Comparer à "neurone formel" ou neuromime.