English (Electricity; Mechanical Components)
synchro [correct]; selsyn [correct]
DEF: Any of a number of electrical devices in which the angular position of a rotating part is transformed into a voltage, or vice versa.
French (Électricité; Composants mécaniques)
synchromachine [correct, feminine noun]; synchro-machine [correct, feminine noun]; synchro [correct, masculine noun]