English (Electric Rotary Machines)
coarse synchronizing [correct, standardized]
DEF: The synchronizing of a machine by connecting it to the machine or system with which it is being synchronized after it has been accelerated to near synchronous speed and after excitation has been applied.
OBS: coarse synchronizing: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Machines tournantes électriques)
synchronisation brute [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Synchronisation d'une machine obtenue en la connectant à la machine ou au réseau avec lequel elle est mise en synchronisme après avoir été amenée à une vitesse voisine de la vitesse de synchronisme et que l'excitation a été appliquée.
OBS: synchronisation brute : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
sincronización bruta [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sincronización de una máquina obtenida conectándola a la máquina o a la red a la cual se va a sincronizar, después de haberla llevado a una velocidad próxima al sincronismo y después de haber aplicado la excitación.