English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
synchronizer [correct]
DEF: A device with two or more sprocketed gangs to hold picture and track in sync.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
synchroniseuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui synchronise l'image et le son dans un film.