English (Synchronized Swimming)
artistic swimming [correct]; synchronized swimming [correct]; synchronised swimming [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A sport growing out of water ballet in which swimmers, in solo, duet, and team efforts, complete various required figures by performing motions in relatively stationary positions, along with a freestyle competition, with the contestants synchronizing movements to music and being judged for body position, control, and the degree of difficulty of the moves.
OBS: artistic swimming: designation adopted by FINA (Fédération Internationale de Natation) in 2017.
French (Nage synchronisée)
natation artistique [correct, feminine noun]; nage artistique [correct, feminine noun]; nage synchronisée [correct, feminine noun]; natation synchronisée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] Deux épreuves de natation artistique sont au programme olympique, soit une en duo et une par équipes. Les deux épreuves comportent deux styles de programmes : technique et libre. [...] Les deux programmes comprennent les aspects centraux de la natation artistique[ : des] mouvements unifiés synchronisés à la musique.
OBS: natation artistique : désignation adoptée par la Fédération Internationale de Natation (FINA) en 2017.
Spanish (Natación sincronizada)
natación sincronizada [correct, feminine noun]; nado sincronizado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disciplina que combina natación, gimnasia y danza.
CONT: En la natación sincronizada no solo se requiere habilidad, sino también flexibilidad, agilidad, fuerza, resistencia, ritmo, capacidad acrobática, delicadeza y un importante control de la respiración. Las parejas o equipos realizan sus rutinas al compás de la música y con ayuda de altavoces sumergidos en el agua.