English (Television (Radioelectricity); Telecommunications; Video Technology)
synchronizing pulse [correct]; sync pulse [correct]; synchronization pulse
CONT: Blanking voltages, while preventing the electron beam from impinging on the fluorescent screen during retrace periods, do not cause the movement of the beam from the right-to the left-hand side of the screen, or from the bottom to the top. For this, another set of pulses, superimposed over the blanking signals, control the oscillators at the receiver and these, in turn, control the position of the beam. The pulses are called synchronizing pulses.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Télécommunications; Vidéotechnique)
impulsion de synchronisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Impulsion émise périodiquement pour synchroniser le fonctionnement de divers appareils, par exemple pour synchroniser les balayages à l'analyse et à la synthèse d'une image en télévision.
CONT: Pour que l'image puisse être reproduite fidèlement, il faut transmettre des impulsions de synchronisation pour repérer le début de l'image et des impulsions de suppression pendant l'intervalle où le faisceau revient au début de la ligne suivante. Tous ces signaux sont combinés en un signal dit signal vidéo composite.
Spanish (Televisión (Radioelectricidad); Telecomunicaciones; Técnicas de video)
impulso de sincronización [correct, masculine noun]; pulso de sincronización [correct, masculine noun]