English (Codes (Software); Telecommunications; Air Traffic Control)
framing bit [correct, officially approved]; synchronization bit [correct]; sync bit
CONT: ... 8-bit signalling characters chosen from International Alphabet no 5 and transmitted in 8-bit envelopes ... 10-bit envelopes ... including status and framing bits.
OBS: framing bit: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Codes (Logiciels); Télécommunications; Circulation et trafic aériens)
bit de synchronisation [correct, masculine noun]; bit de verrouillage de trame [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bit de verrouillage [correct, masculine noun]; bit d'encadrement [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] caractères de signalisation à 8 bits, qui sont choisis dans l'Alphabet no. 5 et transmis dans des enveloppes de 8 bits [...] ou de 10 bits [...] y compris les bits d'état et de verrouillage de trame.
OBS: bit de verrouillage de trame : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico); Telecomunicaciones; Control de tránsito aéreo)
bit de sincronización [correct, masculine noun]; bit separador [correct, masculine noun]; bit de enganche de trama [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bit de encuadre [masculine noun]; bit de estructuración [masculine noun]
DEF: Bit que no contiene información, pero que se utiliza para hacer posible la separación de los caracteres en una corriente de bits.
OBS: bit de enganche de trama : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).