English (Couplings (Mechanical Components); Machine Shafts, Journals and Swivels; Electrical Systems; Electric Rotary Machines)
synchronous coupling [correct, standardized]
DEF: An electric coupling in which torque is transmitted by attraction between magnetic poles on both the driving and driven members that rotate at the same speed.
OBS: synchronous coupling: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques); Arbres et tourillons (Composants mécaniques); Ensembles électrotechniques; Machines tournantes électriques)
accouplement synchrone [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Accouplement électrique dans lequel le couple est transmis par attraction entre deux jeux semblables de pôles portés par la partie entraînante et la partie entraînée qui tournent toutes deux à la même vitesse.
OBS: accouplement synchrone : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Acoplamientos (Componentes mecánicos); Ejes, muñones y placas giratorias (Componentes mecánicos); Sistemas eléctricos; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
acoplamiento síncrono [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acoplamiento eléctrico en el cual el par se transmite por atracción entre polos magnéticos situados en la parte motriz y en la parte arrastrada que giran a la misma velocidad.