English (Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics; Education Theory and Methods)
synchronous training [correct]; real-time training [correct]
CONT: Synchronous training is done in real-time with a live instructor facilitating the training. Everyone logs in at a set time and can communicate directly with the instructor and with each other. You can raise your cyber hand and even view the cyber whiteboard. It lasts for a set amount of time -- from a single session to several weeks, months or even years. This type of training usually takes place via Internet Web sites, audio- or video-conferencing, Internet telephony, or even two-way live broadcasts to students in a classroom.
CONT: Delivery of training to employees can be accomplished using many methods. Real-time training is a method that employs live streaming video and either streaming audio or a conference bridge to provide the audio to the presentation. This methodology allows the instructor to conduct a class as if he was in the same room as the student answering questions and can often utilize an electronic white board.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
formation synchrone [correct, feminine noun]; formation en temps réel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formation permettant au formateur et à l'apprenant d'avoir des interactions en temps réel grâce à des outils informatiques tels que le clavardage en direct, les tableaux blancs ou les vidéoconférences.
CONT: Formation en temps réel (synchrone) - Cette méthode permet à un groupe d'accéder, à une heure donnée et sans se déplacer, à une salle de classe virtuelle animée en direct par un formateur. Les participants ont à leur disposition la liste des présents au cours, des supports audio et vidéo, un système de prise de parole, des tableaux blancs et des applications partagées ainsi que des fonctions de messagerie instantanée et de discussion qui leur permettent d'intervenir et d'échanger en temps réel.
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática; Teorías y métodos pedagógicos)
formación síncrona [correct, feminine noun]; formación sincrónica [correct, feminine noun]