English (Telecommunications Transmission; Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
synchronous transmission [correct, standardized]; synchronous data transmission [correct, less frequent]
DEF: Data transmission in which the time of occurrence of each signal representing a bit is related to a fixed time base.
OBS: Eliminates the need for start and stop bits basic to asynchronous transmission and significantly increases data throughput rates.
OBS: synchronous transmission: term standardized by ISO and CSA International.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
transmission synchrone [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Transmission de données dans laquelle chaque signal représentant un bit survient à un instant défini par une base de temps fixe.
OBS: transmission synchrone : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA International.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
transmisión sincrónica [correct, feminine noun]; transmisión síncrona [correct, feminine noun]; transmisión de datos sincrónica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modo de transmisión de datos en el que el instante de transmisión de cada señal que representa un elemento binario, está sincronizado con una base de tiempos.
OBS: Es opuesto a transmisión asíncrona.
OBS: transmisión síncrona: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.