English (Histology)
cri du chat syndrome; cat cry syndrome; crying cat syndrome; deletion of short arm of chromosome 5; B1 deletion syndrome
DEF: A hereditary congenital syndrome characterized by hypertelorism, microcephaly, severe mental deficiency, and a plaintive catlike cry, due to deletion of the short arm of a chromosome (4 or 5) of the B group.
CONT: Deletions of the short arms of both the early and late replicating pair have been reported, and evidence suggests that the cri du chat syndrome ... results from a substantial deficiency of genetic material in the short arms of the shorter early-replicating chromosome pair (No 5).
French (Histologie)
syndrome du cri du chat [masculine noun]; syndrome de Lejeune [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Syndrome décrit chez le nourrisson [...] et caractérisé par : 1) des anomalies morphologiques comprenant une microcéphalie, un hypertélorisme avec épicanthus, une implantation basse des oreille, un micro- et un rétrognathisme; 2) une arriération mentale profonde; 3) une consonance particulière du cri comparable au cri du chat; 4) des anomalies dermatoglyphiques à savoir un triradius palmaire en position t' et un équivalent du pli palmaire transverse unique; 5) une aberration chromosomique caractérisée par une amputation de la moitié environ des bras courts d'un chromosome 4-5.
CONT: Ce symptôme est tellement typique pour le tableau pathologique, que Lejeune et Coll. ont préconisé la dénomination assez triviale de «syndrome du cri du chat».
OBS: «syndrome de Lejeune» : Syndrome (plurimalformatif) de Lejeune