English (Nervous System)
thoracic outlet syndrome [correct]
DEF: Any of a variety of neurovascular syndromes resulting from compression of the subclavian artery, the brachial plexus nerve trunks, or less often the axillary vein or subclavian vein, by thoracic outlet abnormalities such as a drooping shoulder girdle, a cervical rib or fibrous band, an abnormal first rib, or occasionally compression of the edge of the scalenus anterior muscle. Continual hyperabduction of the arm may cause another variety (hyperabductions). Arterial compression leads to ischemia, paresthesias, numbness, and weakness of the affected arm, sometimes with Raynaud's phenomenon of the arm. Nerve compression causes atrophy and weakness of the muscles of the hand and, in advanced cases, of the forearm, with pain and sensory disturbances in the arm. Venous obstruction usually takes the form of the Paget-Schroetter syndrome.
French (Système nerveux)
syndrome du défilé thoraco-brachial [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome de traversée thoracobrachiale [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome de la traversée thoracobrachiale [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des troubles provoqués par la compression des éléments du paquet vasculonerveux du membre supérieur au cours de son trajet entre l'orifice supérieur du thorax et la base du creux axillaire.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
síndrome de la salida torácica [correct, masculine noun]; síndrome del desfiladero torácico [correct, masculine noun]; síndrome del estrecho torácico [correct, masculine noun]; síndrome del opérculo torácico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Condición causada por la compresión de elementos neurovasculares a nivel del opérculo torácico o en la zona de transición cervicobraquial.
OBS: Se caracteriza por la aparición de molestias al realizar actividades que impliquen levantar los brazos.