English (Neuroses; Clinical Psychology)
depersonalization/derealization disorder [correct]; depersonalization-derealization syndrome [correct]; depersonalization neurosis [former designation, correct]
DEF: A rare disorder in which the patient complains spontaneously that his or her mental activity, body, and surroundings are changed in their quality, so as to be unreal, remote, or automatized.
CONT: The essential features of depersonalization/derealization disorder are persistent or recurrent episodes of depersonalization, derealization, or both.
OBS: F48.1: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Névroses; Psychologie clinique)
dépersonnalisation/déréalisation [correct, feminine noun]; syndrome de dépersonnalisation-déréalisation [correct, masculine noun]; névrose de dépersonnalisation [former designation, correct, feminine noun]; syndrome de dépersonnalisation [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trouble rare, au cours duquel le sujet se plaint spontanément d'une altération qualitative de son activité mentale, de son corps et de son environnement, ceux-ci étant perçus comme irréels, lointains ou «robotisés».
CONT: Les caractéristiques essentielles de la dépersonnalisation/déréalisation sont des épisodes persistants ou récurrents de dépersonnalisation, de déréalisation ou de dépersonnalisation et de déréalisation.
OBS: F48.1 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.