English (Human Diseases - Various; Urinary Tract; Blood)
hemolytic-uremic syndrome [correct]; HUS [correct]; haemolytic-uraemic syndrome [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A thrombotic microangiopathic disorder for which ischemia and infarction of the kidneys have been postulated as the most likely etiology.
OBS: Hemolytic-uremic syndrome has been classified into diarrhea-related and non-diarrhea related types.
OBS: D59.3: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Appareil urinaire; Sang)
syndrome hémolytique urémique [correct, masculine noun]; SHU [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome hémolytique et urémique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Syndrome associant une anémie hémolytique microangiopathique, une thrombopénie périphérique et une insuffisance rénale.
OBS: D59.3 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.