English (Human Diseases - Various; Blood)
sideropenic dysphagia [correct]; Plummer-Vinson syndrome [correct]; Paterson-Kelly syndrome [correct]
DEF: A disorder marked by anemia caused by iron deficiency, and a web-like growth of membranes in the throat that makes swallowing difficult.
OBS: Having sideropenic dysphagia may increase the risk of developing esophageal cancer.
OBS: D50.1: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Sang)
dysphagie sidéropénique [correct, feminine noun]; syndrome de Plummer-Vinson [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome de Kelly-Paterson [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Maladie rare d'étiologie inconnue touchant surtout les femmes vers la quarantaine qui associe une anémie ferriprive, une dysphagie et la présence de lésions buccales : glossite, chéilite angulaire et koïlonychie.
OBS: D50.1 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.