English (National and International Economics)
Latin flu [correct]; Samba effect; Caipirinha effect [correct]
DEF: Financial and economic instability in Latin-America, especially Brazil.
OBS: Compare Tequilla effect.
French (Économie nationale et internationale)
syndrome latino-américain [proposal, masculine noun]; virus latino-américain [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir aussi virus asiatique, grippe asiatique.
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional)
efecto caipirinha [correct, masculine noun]; efecto caipiriña [correct, masculine noun]; efecto samba [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La devaluación del Real a comienzos de 1999 (efecto caipirinha) agravó la situación de vulnerabilidad en la mayoría de las economías latinoamericanas y tensó el ya frágil – y controvertido – sistema de paridad fija o "convertibilidad" de la Argentina.