English (Nervous System)
Lesch-Nyhan syndrome [correct]
DEF: Hereditary metabolic disorder affecting the central nervous system and characterized by incoordination, mental retardation, aggressive behaviour, and compulsive biting. The cause of the syndrome is a defective organic catalyst or enzyme, hypoxanthine - guanine - phosphoribosyl transferase, which normally is particularly active in brain cells and is involved in the metabolism of purines.
OBS: Lesch-Nyhan syndrome is transmitted by a recessive sex-linked gene and generally affects males.
French (Système nerveux)
syndrome de Lesch-Nyhan [correct, masculine noun]; hyperuricémie congénitale [correct, feminine noun]; encéphalopathie hyperuricémique [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Lesch-Nyhan [feminine noun]
OBS: Le syndrome est causé par une absence d'enzyme : l'hypoxanthine - guanine - phospho - ribosyl - transférase.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
síndrome de Lesch-Nyhan [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El síndrome de Lesch-Nyhan es una enfermedad metabólica hereditaria caracterizada por la carencia total de la HPRT (hidroxantina fosforibosil transferasa), enzima que cataliza la conversión de la hipoxantina a inosina-5-monofosfato.
OBS: La enfermedad se caracteriza por hiperuricemia y gota en niños varones.