English (The Skin; Symptoms (Medicine))
toxic epidermal necrolysis [correct]; TEN [correct]
CONT: Toxic epidermal necrolysis (TEN), occurs in adults, often secondary to drugs (e.g., zdrugdatabasez ampicillin, allopurinol) and occasionally to Staphylococcus infections in an immunosuppressed patient. TEN is a reaction to a variety of antigenic materials that cause a suprabasilar split in the epidermis with necrosis of much of the overlying epidermis.
French (Appareil cutané; Symptômes (Médecine))
syndrome de Lyell [correct, masculine noun]; nécrolyse épidermique toxique [correct, feminine noun]; épidermolyse bulleuse toxique [correct, feminine noun]; érythrodermie bulleuse avec épidermolyse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forme grave de toxidermie bulleuse caractérisée par un érythème généralisé avec épidermolyse aiguë.