English (Human Diseases - Various; Immunology)
cytokine storm syndrome [correct]; CSS [correct]; cytokine storm
CONT: Cytokine storm syndromes (CSS) are a group of disorders representing a variety of inflammatory etiologies with the final common result of overwhelming systemic inflammation, hemodynamic instability, multiple organ dysfunction, and potentially death.
CONT: Cytokine storm syndromes can be genetic or a secondary complication of autoimmune or autoinflammatory disorders, infections, and haematological malignancies.
OBS: A syndrome that is characterized by life-threatening hypercytokinemia.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Immunologie)
choc cytokinique [correct, masculine noun]; CC [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome de tempête de cytokines [masculine noun]; syndrome d'orage cytokinique [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans certains cas, la libération de cytokines est massive et soudaine, aboutissant à une défaillance des organes vitaux ressemblant à ce qui est observé dans le choc septique, il s'agit d'un choc cytokinique.
OBS: Syndrome caractérisé par une hypercytokinémie potentiellement mortelle.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Inmunología)
síndrome de liberación de citocinas [correct, masculine noun]; SLC [correct, masculine noun]; síndrome de liberación de citoquinas [correct, masculine noun]; SLC [correct, masculine noun]; SLC; síndrome de tormenta de citocinas [correct, masculine noun]; síndrome de tormenta de citoquinas [correct, masculine noun]; tormenta de citocinas [correct, feminine noun]; tormenta de citoquinas [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La tormenta de citoquinas […] denota una respuesta inmune hiperactiva caracterizada por la liberación de interferones, interleucinas, factores de necrosis tumoral, quimiocinas y varios otros mediadores.