English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System)
post concussion syndrome [correct]; PCS [correct]
DEF: The cognitive, emotional and physical results of a concussive injury.
CONT: Although rare post concussion syndrome is far more common among those that have multiple concussions or second impact syndrome. The symptoms of post concussion syndrome fall into three broad categories: physical complaints, behavioural changes and thinking problems. Physical complaints include headache, dizziness/balance, fatigue, problems with vision, sensitivity to noise or light, or problems with sleep. Behavioural changes include moodiness (depression), irritability (anger), or an inability to sit still. Thinking problems include difficulty making decisions, "foggy" thinking, or problems recalling simple words.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux)
syndrome post-commotion cérébrale [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Suite à une commotion cérébrale de deuxième degré l'athlète peut développer le syndrome post-commotion cérébrale caractérisé par une concentration diminuée, des maux de tête fréquents et une grande irritabilité.
OBS: Les athlètes ayant les signes du syndrome post-commotion cérébrale ne devraient pas retourner au jeu tant que tous les symptômes aient disparus.