English (Human Diseases - Various; Nervous System; Clinical Psychology)
circadian rhythm sleep disorder, free-running type [correct]; circadian rhythm sleep disorder, non-entrained type [correct]; non-24-hour sleep wake syndrome [correct]; hypernychthermal syndrome [correct]
DEF: [A sleep disorder] characterized by a steady daily drift of the major sleep and wake times.
OBS: Attempting to maintain a regular sleep-wake schedule can lead to the development of symptoms of insomnia, early morning awakenings and excessive sleepiness that varies in intensity periodically.
OBS: G47.24: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Système nerveux; Psychologie clinique)
syndrome hypernycthéméral [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome du libre cours [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome du rythme différent de 24 h [masculine noun]
CONT: Le syndrome hypernycthéméral est un trouble rare du rythme circadien caractérisé par un retard quotidien chronique et régulier (de une à deux heures) du début du sommeil et de l'heure de réveil. Ainsi, les heures de sommeil et de réveil se décalent continuellement d'environ deux heures.
OBS: G47.24 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.