English (Human Diseases - Various; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
cannabis withdrawal syndrome [correct]; CWS [correct]; cannabis withdrawal [correct]
CONT: The essential feature of cannabis withdrawal is the presence of a characteristic withdrawal syndrome that develops after the cessation of or substantial reduction in heavy and prolonged cannabis use. ... For the diagnosis, withdrawal symptoms must cause clinically significant distress or impairment in social, occupational, or other important areas of functioning.
OBS: F12.288: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
syndrome de sevrage du cannabis [correct, masculine noun]; sevrage du cannabis [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La caractéristique essentielle du sevrage du cannabis est la présence d'un syndrome de sevrage caractéristique qui se développe après l'arrêt ou la réduction significative d'un usage important et prolongé de cannabis. [...] Pour poser le diagnostic, les symptômes de sevrage doivent causer une souffrance cliniquement significative ou une altération du fonctionnement social, professionnel ou dans d'autres domaines importants [...]
OBS: F12.288 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.