English (Psychology (General))
false memory syndrome [correct]; FMS [correct]; recovered memory syndrome [see observation]; repressed memory syndrome [see observation]
DEF: The apparent recollection during psychotherapy of childhood sexual abuse, especially by a relation which had not in fact taken place.
CONT: Freud is the true historical sponsor of FMS.
OBS: The validity of the "repressed memory" procedure is hotly contested, and "recovered memory syndrome" is often characterized as "false memory syndrome".
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
syndrome des faux souvenirs [masculine noun]
DEF: Souvenirs fictifs d'agressions qui remontent à l'enfance.
CONT: Un thérapeute pourrait-il vous inventer des souvenirs d'abus sexuels ? [...] Six parents [...] nous ont été référés par un organisation de parents établie aux États-Unis, la «False Memory Syndrome Foundation (FMSF)» [Fondation du syndrome des faux souvenirs]. Son but est de faire connaître ce syndrome que l'on décrit comme la création de souvenirs traumatisants, objectivement faux, mais auxquels une personne croit fermement.