English (Human Diseases; Genetics)
Beckwith-Wiedemann syndrome [correct]; BWS [correct, see observation]; exomphalos-macroglossia-gigantism syndrome [correct]; EMG syndrome [correct]
DEF: [A] neonatal, cerebral gigantism characterized by macrosomia, visceromegaly, macroglossia and omphalocele, with associated minor congenital anomalies ...
CONT: BWS is a multigenetic disorder caused by dysregulation of gene expression in the imprinted 11p15 chromosomal region. Various 11p15 defects have been implicated and epigenetic defects account for about two thirds of cases.
French (Maladies humaines; Génétique)
syndrome de Beckwith-Wiedemann [correct, masculine noun]; SBW [correct, masculine noun]; BSW [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome de Wiedemann-Beckwith [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome d'omphalocèle-macroglossie-gigantisme [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome omphalocèle-macroglossie-gigantisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] syndrome génétique lié à une dérégulation de l'empreinte parentale [et caractérisé] par un gigantisme associé à une macroglossie et surtout à une prédisposition accrue aux tumeurs embryonnaires (rhabdomyosarcome et tumeur de Wilms).
OBS: BSW : de l'anglais Beckwith-Wiedemann syndrome.