English (Protection of Life; Epidemiology; Animal Diseases)
syndromic surveillance [correct, standardized]
DEF: A system for the surveillance of public or animal health tendencies that aims to detect preclinic indicators and analyze medical data collected before a firm diagnosis is made in order to anticipate situations that might have harmful effects on health.
CONT: A public health emergency may be a foodborne or waterborne outbreak. Syndromic surveillance is the key to recognizing a public health emergency or bioterrorism event prior to an actual diagnosis, which may take several days. Syndromic surveillance is conducted by monitoring chief medical complaints (syndromes) from emergency room data, local school absenteeism, increased sales of OTC [over-the-counter] medications, and a variety of other data sources.
OBS: syndromic surveillance: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Épidémiologie; Maladies des animaux)
surveillance syndromique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système de surveillance des tendances en santé publique ou animale qui vise la détection d'indicateurs précliniques et l'analyse des données recueillies avant l'établissement d'un diagnostic ferme afin d'anticiper toute situation pouvant avoir des effets néfastes sur la santé.
OBS: La surveillance syndromique permet la détection précoce d'une flambée épidémique, d'une attaque bioterroriste ou de toute autre urgence liée à la santé publique ou animale.
OBS: surveillance syndromique : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.