English (Orbital Stations)
active rack isolation system [correct, officially approved]; ARIS [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Active Rack Isolation System (ARIS) is designed to isolate payload racks from vibration such that the on-rack environment will meet the system vibratory specifications ... The ARIS is an active electromechanical damping system attached to an ISPR [International Standard Payload Rack] that senses the vibratory environment with accelerometers, then damps it by introducing a compensating force. The ARIS components reside both inside and outside the ISPR.
OBS: active rack isolation system; ARIS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
système actif d'isolation contre les vibrations [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ARIS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système ARIS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Afin que les [infimes] vibrations causées par l'équipage à bord de l'ISS n'affectent pas les expériences, ARIS a été mis au point. Il agit comme un tampon, absorbant les perturbations afin que celles-ci ne faussent pas les données des expérimentations.
OBS: système actif d'isolation contre les vibrations; ARIS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).