English (Life Cycle (Informatics); IT Security)
fault-tolerant computer [correct]; fault-tolerant computer system [correct]; nonstop computer [correct]
DEF: A computer that continues to function properly in spite of a failure, using redundancy in its design.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
ordinateur insensible aux défaillances [correct, masculine noun]; ordinateur à tolérance de pannes [correct, masculine noun]; ordinateur à tolérance aux pannes [correct, masculine noun]; système à tolérance de pannes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ordinateur multiprocesseur à architecture redondante capable de traiter les incidents de fonctionnement sans dégradations apparentes des performances.