English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing))
fault-tolerant system [correct]
DEF: A computer system that is capable of providing full functionality (fail-safe) or reduced functionality (fail-soft) after a failure has occurred.
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques)
système insensible aux défaillances [correct, masculine noun]; système à tolérance de pannes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système pouvant fonctionner à plein rendement ou à rendement réduit, après une défaillance.